Ohio Chautauqua 2019: Modern Legends

Geauga County

June 18 – 22

Evening Performances

Gather under the Chautauqua tent with neighbors and friends for an evening of live music, living history, and engagement.

Century Village

Live local music at 6:30 p.m.

Performances begin at 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

Susan Marie Frontczak as Erma Bombeck
Music by The Pop Tarts

Wednesday, June 19

James Armstead as Benjamin O. Davis Jr.
Music by The Beat Brothers

Thursday, June 20

Karen Vuranch as Julia Child
Music by In2ative

Friday, June 21

Fred Blanco as Cesar Chavez
Music by Jesse Huge

Saturday, June 22

Jeremy Meier as Robert F. Kennedy
Music by Dave Young

Daytime Programs for Adults

Engage in real conversations about real issues at scholar-led programs.

Tuesday, June 18

1:00 p.m.
Geauga County Public Library
110 E. Park St, Chardon
NATO: The Key to American Foreign Policy with James Armstead (Benjamin O. Davis Jr.)

Wednesday, June 19

10:00 a.m.
Burton Public Library
14588 E. Park St, Burton
Ruthless Showdown: Kennedy vs. Hoffa with Jeremy Meier (Robert F. Kennedy)

11:00 a.m.
Burton Public Library
14588 W. Park St, Burton
The Youngstown Turn Up and Other Mafia Vices: Bobby Kennedy Takes on Organized Crime with Dr. Molly M. Sergi, PhD, Kent State University History Professor

1:00 p.m.
The Heritage House
111 E. Park St, Chardon
Food Fads in America: From Feasting and Fasting, Frozen to Fabulous with Karen Vuranch (Julia Child)

Thursday, June 20

1:00 p.m.
Geauga County Public Library
110 E. Park St, Chardon
Zoot Suit Riots with Fred Blanco (Cesar Chavez)

Friday, June 21

1:00 p.m.
Geauga County Public Library
110 E. Park St, Chardon
Kennedy Men: Fathers and Sons with Jeremy Meier (Robert F. Kennedy)

3:00 p.m.
Burton Public Library
14588 W. Park St, Burton
America Emerges as a World Power with James Armstead (Benjamin O. Davis Jr.)

4:00 p.m.
Burton Public Library
14588 W. Park St, Burton
Meet a member of the North Coast Chapter of the Tuskagee Airman

Saturday, June 22

1:00 p.m.
Geauga County Public Library
110 E. Park St, Chardon
Hooked on Humor with Susan Marie Frontczak (Erma Bombeck)
*Writing workshop — no experience required!

2:00 p.m.
Geauga County Public Library
110 E. Park St, Chardon
Erma Bombeck & the Tradition of American Women Newspaper Columnists with Bonnie Shaker, Kent State University Professor

 

Daytime Programs for Youth

Monday, June 17

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Geauga Lyric Theater
101 Water St, Chardon
Youth Camp – Art of Innovation inspired by Benjamin O. Davis Jr.

Tuesday, June 18

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Geauga Lyric Theater
101 Water St, Chardon
Youth Camp – The Art of Cooking inspired by Julia Child

10:30 a.m.
Geauga Lyric Theater
101 Water St, Chardon
Stories of Food and Fun with Karen Vuranch (Julia Child)
*Storytelling workshop

Wednesday, June 19

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Geauga Lyric Theater
101 Water St, Chardon
Youth Camp – The Art of Growing inspired by Cesar Chavez

10:30 a.m.
Geauga Lyric Theater
101 Water St, Chardon
Character Development for Chautauqua with Fred Blanco (Cesar Chavez)
*Character development workshop

Thursday, June 20

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Geauga Lyric Theater
101 Water St, Chardon
Youth Camp – The Art of Acceptance & Peace inspired by Robert F. Kennedy

10:30 a.m.
Geauga Lyric Theater
101 Water St, Chardon
To Make Gentle the Life of this World: Martin Luther King and Robert F. Kennedy with Jeremy Meier (Robert F. Kennedy)

Friday, June 21

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Geauga Lyric Theater
101 Water St, Chardon
Youth Camp – The Art of Storytelling inspired by Erma Bombeck

10:30 a.m.
Geauga Lyric Theater
101 Water St, Chardon
Legendary Children’s Stories from the Mid-20th Century with Susan Marie Frontczak (Erma Bombeck)

Ohio Chautauqua 2019 Tour

Overview

Community Schedules

Keep up with Ohio Chautauqua at Facebook.com/OhioHumanities or on Twitter @OhioHumanities

 

Information

Questions about Ohio Chautauqua, call 1.800.293.9774